Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for www.wiyre.com

The privacy of our visitors to www.wiyre.com is important to us.

Wiyre.com (referred to in this policy as “Wiyre”) is a website and brand owned by Wiyre Media LLC. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Wiyre collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Location
  • IP address
  • Your browsing history and click/scroll activity on Wiyre.com

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Wiyre with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards website forms, or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Use a search bar or other search function on our website

How will we use your data?

Wiyre collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Make the user experience of our website better through understanding how our website is used

If you agree, Wiyre will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Mailchimp
  • Google Ads
  • Shopify
  • Bluehost
  • ShareASale

If you place an order on Wiyre.com, when Wiyre processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Wiyre securely stores your data on our web hosting provider, DigitalOcean. Wiyre will keep all data you provide us for up to 60 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by automatically purging old records.

Marketing

Wiyre would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Mailchimp
  • Google Ads
  • Shopify
  • Bluehost
  • ShareASale

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Wiyre from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Wiyre would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Wiyre for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Wiyre correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Wiyre to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Wiyre erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Wiyre restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Wiyre’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Wiyre transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Wiyre uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Advertising and Marketing purposes as defined in this policy

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Wiyre uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Wiyre uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Wiyre sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (”interest based targeting”).

The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

You can opt-out of DoubleClick ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Wiyre website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Wiyre keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 October 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Wiyre’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via email.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Wiyre has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website and filing a complaint.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Amazon Affiliate Disclaimer

The website www.wiyre.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

BlueHost Affiliate Disclaimer

I make a commission off of every person I refer to Bluehost who purchases a website hosting plan. I use Bluehost everyday and trust their services, which is why I recommend it.

Google Analytics Disclosure

Google Analytics is enabled on this website and will collect visitation information and associate it with Google information from accounts of signed-in users who have consented to this association for the purpose of ads personalization. This Google information may include end user location, search history, YouTube history, and data from sites that partner with Google—and is used to provide aggregated and anonymized insights into users’ cross device behaviors. By browsing this site, you consent to have Google Analytics to automatically collect this additional data, which can be access and/or deleted by you at any time via the “My Activity” section of your Google account.